1881 Census: Manchester and Salford Reformatory for Boys, Blackley, Manchester, Lancashire
Name | Mar | Age | Sex | Relation | Occupation | Birthplace |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Staff — Reformatory Cottage | ||||||
William LUMPKIN | M | 33 | M | Head | Assistant Schoolmaster At The Reformatory | Castle Combe, Wiltshire |
Rosanna LUMPKIN | M | 30 | F | Wife | Hardwicke, Gloucester | |
Ernest J. LUMPKIN | 10 | M | Son | Scholar | Hardwicke, Gloucester | |
Elizabeth LUMPKIN | 9 | F | Daur | Scholar | Hardwicke, Gloucester | |
Walter E. LUMPKIN | 7 | M | Son | Scholar | Hardwicke, Gloucester | |
Frederick LUMPKIN | 3 | M | Son | Hardwicke, Gloucester | ||
David WYCH | M | 34 | M | Head | Agricultural Laborer At The Reformatory | Alderley, Cheshire |
Annie WYCH | M | 27 | F | Wife | Blackley M/field, Cheshire | |
Mary L. WYCH | 4 | F | Daur | Salford, Lancashire | ||
Isaac H. WYCH | 2 | M | Son | Salford, Lancashire | ||
John Thos. GARDINER | M | 39 | M | Head | Tailor At The Refy | Byfield, Oxford |
Alice GARDINER | M | 39 | F | Wife | Aston On Trent, Derby | |
Mary E. GARDINER | 12 | F | Daur | Scholar | Aston On Trent, Derby | |
Antony WARD | M | 27 | M | Head | Agricultural Laborer At The Refy | Stafford, Stafford |
Jane WARD | M | 27 | F | Wife | Yarlett, Stafford | |
Sarah A. WARD | 2 | F | Daur | Manchester, Lancashire | ||
Ethel WARD | 1 | F | Daur | Blackley, Lancashire | ||
Staff — Reformatory | ||||||
Henry ARNOLD | M | 51 | M | Head | Governor Of Institution (Serv) | Bollington, Cheshire |
Sarah Ann ARNOLD | M | 42 | F | Wife | Matron Of Institution | Manchester, Lancashire |
Maud M. ARNOLD | U | 17 | F | Daur | Blackley, Lancashire | |
Harry F. FISH | U | 21 | M | School Officer | School Master | Lindfield, Sussex |
Inmates | ||||||
James ALLEN | U | 16 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Nottingham, Nottingham |
John ANDREW | U | 17 | M | Inmate | Tailors Boy (Mess) | Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire |
William ASPINALL | U | 12 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Birmingham, Warwick |
Richard BAILEY | U | 16 | M | Inmate | Farm Boy (Ag Lab) | Burnley, Lancashire |
Charles BALL | U | 11 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Aylesbury, Buckingham |
Robert R. BEDFORD | U | 13 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Crosby, Lancashire |
Albert BESWICK | U | 17 | M | Inmate | Farm Boy (Ag Lab) | Oldham, Lancashire |
William BLACKSHAW | U | 15 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire |
James BOYDE | U | 13 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Salford, Lancashire |
William T. CARTER | U | 14 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Urswick, Lancashire |
John CLARKSON | U | 14 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Dublin, Ireland |
Thomas H. COBB | U | 15 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Liverpool, Lancashire |
Clement COLLARD | U | 13 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Birmingham, Warwick |
Henry CROMPTON | U | 14 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Darcy Lever, Lancashire |
Joseph CROOK | U | 13 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Bolton, Lancashire |
Edward CROWSLEY | U | 16 | M | Inmate | Carter Boy | Kempston, Bedford |
Robert DALGLEISH | U | 12 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire |
Walter DEAN | U | 15 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Stockport, Cheshire |
Robert J. DIXON | U | 17 | M | Inmate | Farm Laborer (Ag Lab) | (British Subject), Gibraltar |
Thomas FLETCHER | U | 15 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Rochdale, Lancashire |
John H. FREIR | U | 14 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Liverpool, Lancashire |
James H. FROGGATT | U | 16 | M | Inmate | Carter Boy | Salford, Lancashire |
John GARDINER | U | 16 | M | Inmate | Farm Boy (Ag Lab) | Whitehaven, Cumberland |
Richard GAWLEY | U | 12 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Manchester, Lancashire |
Henry GILBERT | U | 15 | M | Inmate | Tailors Boy (Mess) | Leicester |
Joseph GREENHALGH | U | 17 | M | Inmate | Farm Laborer | Bolton, Lancashire |
John GROOM | U | 13 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Shrewsbury, Shropshire |
Louis HAIGH | U | 14 | M | Inmate | Farm Boy (Ag Lab) | Macclesfield, Cheshire |
John H. HALSALL | U | 12 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Scarisbrick, Lancashire |
Henry HARRISON | U | 15 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Salford, Lancashire |
George HASLAM | U | 14 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Rochdale, Lancashire |
Samuel HASSALL | U | 14 | M | Inmate | Farm Boy (Ag Lab) | Manchester, Lancashire |
John R. HAWORTH | U | 14 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Accrington, Lancashire |
Martin HEAD | U | 18 | M | Inmate | Farm Laborer | Warrington, Lancashire |
William HEAP | U | 14 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Bolton, Lancashire |
Stephen HINCHCLIFFE | U | 17 | M | Inmate | Carter | Lowmoor, York |
William H. HOLMES | U | 15 | M | Inmate | Farm Boy (Mess) | Hensingham, Cumberland |
John JOHNSON | U | 15 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Manchester, Lancashire |
William JOHNSON | U | 15 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Salford, Lancashire |
Henry JOLLY | U | 18 | M | Inmate | Farm Laborer (Ag Lab) | Heywood, Lancashire |
George W. JONES | U | 13 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Shrewsbury, Shropshire |
William KAY | U | 13 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Bury, Lancashire |
Michael KENNEDY | U | 18 | M | Inmate | Farm Laborer (Ag Lab) | Bolton, Lancashire |
Walter LANCASHIRE | U | 13 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire |
John T. LAW | U | 15 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Manchester, Lancashire |
Joseph LEIGH | U | 16 | M | Inmate | Farm Laborer | Stafford |
Peter LOMAX | U | 14 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire |
Charles E. LOYDD | U | 18 | M | Inmate | Farm Laborer (Ag Lab) | Dukinfield, Cheshire |
James MOLYNEUX | U | 17 | M | Inmate | Farm Laborer (Ag Lab) | St Helens, Lancashire |
William J. MOORE | U | 13 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Suffolk |
James NIXON | U | 14 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Carlisle, Cumberland |
John ODDIE | U | 13 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Salford, Lancashire |
George OUTWHAITE | U | 17 | M | Inmate | School Boy | East Hardwick, York |
Edwin PAGE | U | 15 | M | Inmate | Clogger | Audley, Stafford |
Robert T. PARDY | U | 14 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Alcester, Warwick |
Robert PARKER | U | 13 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Birmingham, Warwick |
John POTTER | U | 16 | M | Inmate | Tailor Boy (Mess) | Manchester, Lancashire |
Josiah PRIEST | U | 15 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Manchester, Lancashire |
Thomas RALPH | U | 18 | M | Inmate | Farm Laborer | Barrow In Furness, Lancashire |
Ernest RILEY | U | 10 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Burnley, Lancashire |
John SCHOFIELD | U | 14 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Bolton, Lancashire |
Peter SKEEN | U | 12 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Blackburn, Lancashire |
George STEAD | U | 16 | M | Inmate | Farm Boy (Ag Lab) | Manchester, Lancashire |
George STONE | U | 13 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Wolverhampton, Stafford |
William SUTCLIFFE | U | 12 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Salford, Lancashire |
Isaac THOMAS | U | 16 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Penyford, Flint, Wales |
Joseph TODD | U | 18 | M | Inmate | Farm Laborer (Ag Lab) | Bolton, Lancashire |
Frank TUCKER | U | 18 | M | Inmate | Mill Operative (C M) | Linden, Middlesex |
Alfred J. WALTERS | U | 14 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Warwick |
John WELLS | U | 13 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Hornton, Warwick |
Thomas WESTON | U | 17 | M | Inmate | Cotton Operative | Shrewsbury Shrewsbury |
Robert WILSON | U | 12 | M | Inmate | School Boy | Runcorn, Cheshire |
Total residents: 90
Except where indicated, this page () © Peter Higginbotham. Contents may not be reproduced without permission.