Approved Schools
A separate page gives background information on Approved Schools.
This list includes the Training Schools established in Northern Ireland from 1950 ownards and which were analagous to the Approved Schools that operated eslewhere in the UK.
England
Bedfordshire
Berkshire
- St Benedict's School for Boys, Wokefield Park, Mortimer, Reading
- St Joseph's Domestic School for Girls, Challow Road, Wantage
- St Mary's Training Home, Challow Road, Wantage
- St Michael's Domestic Training Home for Girls, Priory Road, Wantage
Buckinghamshire
Cheshire
- The Shaw School, Appleton Hall, Appleton
- Marie Hall Home, West House, West Road, Congleton
- Saltersford Reformatory for Boys, Macclesfield Road, Holmes Chapel
- Mobberley Boys' School, Faulkner's Lane, Knolls Green, Knutsford
- St Joseph's School for Roman Catholic Boys, London Road, Nantwich
- Norley Bank School, Bag Lane, Norley, Northwich
- Oakwood Hall Approved School for Girls, Oakwood Road, Romiley
- Manchester Branch Industrial School for Girls, 429 Northenden Road, Sale Moor, Sale
- West Bank School, 285 Didsbury Road, Heaton Mersey, Stockport
- Barnes Home Industrial School for Boys, Didsbury Road, Heaton Mersey, Stockport
- Stockport Industrial School for Boys, Offerton Lane (now Marple Road), Stockport
- Calveley Hall School, Calveley Hall Lane, Calveley, Tarporley
- Sankey / Greystone Heath School, Stocks Lane, Sankey, Warrington
- Akbar / Heswall Nautical Training School for Boys, Heswall, Wirral
Cumberland
- Pelham House School for Boys, North Drive, Ponsonby, Calder Bridge
- Edmond Castle School for Boys, Garden Walk, Hayton, Wetheral, Carlisle
- Winscales House School, Workington
Derbyshire
Devon
- Devon and Exeter Reformatory and Refuge for Girls, 80 Polsloe Road, Exeter
- Devon and Exeter Reformatory Farm School for Boys / Northbrook School, Beacon Lane, Whipton, Exeter
- Farringdon House School, Farringdon, Exeter
- Devon and Exeter Boys' Industrial School, Church Stile House, Exminster
- Northbrook House Approved School, Farringdon
- Forde Park School for Boys, College Road, Newton Abbot
- Farringdon House School, Sandford Orleigh, Newton Abbot
- Ryalls Court, Marlpit Lane, Seaton
Dorset
County Durham
- St Peter's School for Boys, Main Road, Gainford
- Aycliffe School for Boys, Copelaw, Newton Aycliffe
- Castle School for Boys, Front Street, Stanhope
Essex
- Chafford School for Boys, Coxtie Green, Brentwood
- St Charles' School, Weald Road, Brentwood
- Essex Industrial School for Boys / Essex Home School, Rainsford Road, Primrose Hill, Chelmsford
- Ongar Residential School, London Road, Chipping Ongar
- Royal Eastern Counties Institution for the Mentally Defective, Colchester
- Ardale School for Boys, Stifford, Grays
- Training Ship 'Exmouth', River Thames, Grays
- Hutton Residential School, Rayleigh Road, Hutton
- Child Haven, 67 Rayleigh Road, Hutton
- Langham Oaks / Homestead School, School Road, Langham
- Reformatory School Ship 'Cornwall', River Thames, Purfleet
- Chafford School for Boys, Michaelstowe Hall, Ramsey
- Northcotts School for Boys, Northcotts, 115 High Street, Walthamstow
Gloucestershire
- The Crescent School for Girls, Frenchay Road, Downend, Bristol
- St Teresa's School for Roman Catholic Girls, 2 Dighton Street, Bristol
- Violet Wills School, 3 Brunswick Square, Bristol
- Jordan's Brook House, North Upton Lane, Barnwood Road, Barnwoord, Gloucester
- St Joseph's School, Ashwicke Hall, Ashwicke Road, Marshfield
- Longfords School for Girls, Minchinhampton
- Southwick Park School, Southwick Park, Tewkesbury
- Bowden Hall School, Bondend Road, UptonSt Leonards
Hampshire
- Chute Forest School for Boys, Chute Forest, Andover
- St Swithin's School, Tangier Park House, WoottonSt Lawrence, Basingstoke
- Ploverfield School, Long Lane, Bursledon
- Milton Industrial School for Boys, Alexandra Road, Farnborough
- St Edward's School, Melchet Court, Sherfield English, Romsey
- Purbrook Industrial School for Boys, Stakes Hill Road, Purbrook, Waterlooville
- Winton House School, Winton House, Andover Road, Winchester
Herefordshire
Hertfordshire
- Delrow House Approved School, Hilfield Lane, Patchetts Green, Aldenham
- St Francis' Special School for Roman Catholic Mentally Defective Boys, London Road, Buntingford
- Church Farm Industrial School for Boys, Church Hill Road, East Barnet
- Danesbury School for Boys, Warren Park Road, Hertford
- St John Fisher School, Stevenage Road, Little Wymondley
- Kneesworth Hall / Kneesworth House School, Old North Road, Bassingbourn, Royston
- Pishiobury School, Pishiobury Drive, Sawbridgeworth
- Montefiore House School for Jewish Girls, 21 Ridgmont Road, St Albans
- Hertfordshire Training School for Boys, Wadesmill Road, Chapmore End, Ware
- Gisburne House School for Girls, 95 Gammons Lane, Watford
Isle of Wight
Kent
- Stanhope School, Kingsnorth Road, Kingsnorth, Ashford
- Caldecott Community, Mersham-le-Hatch, Mersham, Ashford
- Avalon, Summer Hill, Chislehurst
- Ave Maria School, Eltham Park House, Glenure Road, Eltham
- North Downs School, Horton Kirby, Farningham
- St Anne's Laundry Home, Dover Road, Folkestone
- Caldecott Community / Mote School, Mote Park, Maidstone
- St Joseph's Orphanage / Home for Boys, Sevenoaks Road, Orpington
- St Anne's Orphanage / Home for Girls / School, Sevenoaks Road, Orpington
- St Augustine's Home for Boys, St John's Road, Sevenoaks
- Knotley Hall School for Boys / Knotley House, Chiddingstone Causeway, Tonbridge
- St Vincent's Junior Industrial School for Roman Catholic Boys, Northwood Road, Tankerton, Whitstable
Lancashire
- Blackburn House Approved School, Heys Lane, Blackburn
- Fylde Farm Reformatory for Boys, Poulton-le-Fylde, Blackpool
- Girls' Approved School, Meadowcroft, Pope Lane, Hutton
- Addison Street Day Industrial School, Addison Street, Liverpool
- Hightown Truant/Industrial School for Boys, School Road, Hightown, Liverpool
- St Vincent's Home for Roman Catholic Working Boys (Father Berry's Home), 105 Shaw Street, Liverpool
- Holy Trinity Industrial School for Girls, 13-15 Nile Street, Liverpool, Liverpool
- Allerton Priory Special School for Roman Catholic Children, Allerton Road, Woolton, Liverpool
- St Vincent's Orphanage Industrial School for Roman Catholic Boys, Beacon Lane, Liverpool
- St Christopher's Special School for Girls, Mill View, 1 Chesterfield Road, Great Crosby, Liverpool
- Dovecot Horticultural Special School for Girls, Pilch Lane, Knotty Ash, Liverpool
- Parkside School for Girls / Poplar Bank House School for Girls, Poplar Bank, Huyton, Liverpool
- St Vincent's School, Shaftesbury House, Raven Meols Lane, Formby, Liverpool
- Dovecot Horticultural Special School for Girls, Thomas Lane, Knotty Ash, Liverpool
- St Anne's Industrial School for Roman Catholic Girls, West Lane, Freshfield, Formby, Liverpool
- St George's School for Roman Catholic Boys, West Lane, Freshfield, Formby, Liverpool
- St Mary's Training Home / Approved School, 77 Dickenson Road, Rusholme, Manchester
- Liverpool Reformatory Farm School for Boys / Red Bank School, Mill Lane (now Winwick Road), Newton-le-Willows
- Pontville Special School for Roman Catholic Children, Black Moss Lane, Aughton, Ormskirk
- Birkdale Farm School Reformatory for Roman Catholic Boys, Liverpool Road, Ainsdale, Southport
- St Mary's Approved School / Blackbrook House Community Home, Blackbrook Road, St Helens
- St Agnes' Home for Girls, Nutgrove Road, St Helens
- St Aidan's Nautical School for Roman Catholic Boys, Norlands Lane, Farnworth, Widnes
- Greenfield House School, Greenfield House, Carr Mill Road, Billinge, Wigan
Leicestershire
- St Edward's School, Hallaton Hall, Eastgate, Hallaton
- St Mary's Home for Girls, Kibworth Hall, Carlton Road, Kibworth
- Desford School for Boys / Polesbrook House, Markfield Lane, Desford, Leicester
- Leicester Home School for Girls Auxiliary Home, 37 Alexandra Road, Leicester
- Leicester Home School for Girls Auxiliary Home, 51 Stoneygate Road, Leicester
- Leicester Home School for Girls, 58 Stoneygate Road, Leicester
- The Elms Training School, Leicester Road, Market Harborough
- Montefiore House School for Jewish Girls, The Elms, Leicester Road, Market Harborough
Lincolnshire
- Hereward School for Boys, West Road, Bourne
- Lincoln and Lincolnshire Girls' Home, Belle Vue House, Carline Road, Lincoln
- Tixover Grange School, Duddington, Stamford
London (N/NW Postal Areas)
London (SE/SW Postal Areas)
- Residential Mental Deficiency School, 40 King's Avenue, Clapham Park, Balham SW4
- LCC Residential Home for Mentally Defective Boys, 48-50 Acre Lane, Brixton SW2
- School of Discipline for Girls, Elm House, 11 Parson's Green, Fulham SW6
- Burford House School/Hostel, 104 West Hill, Putney SW15
- Cumberlow Lodge, 1 Lancaster Road, South Norwood SE25
- Cumberlow Lodge Hostel, 35 Lancaster Road, South Norwood SE25
- The Magdalen Hospital School, Drewstead Road, Streatham SW16
- Southwood, 6 Sydenham Hill, Sydenham SE26
Middlesex
- Denham Court School for Girls, Denham
- St Christopher's School for Boys, 201 Uxbridge Road, Hayes
- Hayes Certified Industrial School for Jewish Boys, Yeading House, 201 Uxbridge Road, Hayes
- Park House Training School for Jewish Boys, Wood End Green Road, Hayes End
- All Souls' Special School for Mentally Defective RC Girls, Pield Heath House, Pield Heath Road, Hillingdon
- Duncroft, Moor Lane, Staines
Northamptonshire
- Glebe House, Old Town, Brackley
- Egerton House School for Boys, Old Town, Brackley
- St John's School for Roman Catholic Boys, Laundry Road, Apethorpe, Peterborough
- St John's School for Boys, St John's Road, Tiffield, Towcester
Northumberland
- Wellesley Nautical School for Boys, Links Road, Blyth
- St Hilda's Training School for Girls, 305 Salter's Road, Gosforth
- Longhirst Hall, Longhirst, Morpeth
- North-Eastern Reformatory for Boys, Netherton (or Nedderton), Morpeth
- Benton Grange School, 4 Benton Park Road, South Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne
- Axwell Park School, Axwell Park, Blaydon-on-Tyne, Durham, Newcastle upon Tyne
- Northumberland Village Homes Industrial School for Girls, Norham Road, Whitley Bay
Nottinghamshire
- Bulwell Hall, Bulwell
- Bryanston House, 30 Peel Street, Nottingham
- Risley Hall School, Derby Road, Risley
- Skegby Hall School, 40 Mansfield Road, Sutton-in-Ashfield
Shropshire
Somerset
- Avonside School, 16-18 Walcot Parade, Bath
- Sheppard House School, 40 Grosvenor Place, Bath
- St Joseph's / Eagle House School, 23 Church Street, Bathford
- National Nautical School, Nore Road, Portishead
- Taunton Deane School, West Hatch, Taunton
Staffordshire
- Boys' Farm Home, Weston Lane, Standon Bridge, Eccleshall
- Rowley Hall Training School for Girls, Rowley Park, Stafford
- Werrington School for Boys, Werrington, Stoke-on-Trent
- Werrington School / Riverside, Rocester, Uttoxeter
- Druids Heath School, Walsall Wood Road, Aldridge, Walsall
- Wigmore School, Pennyhill Lane, West Bromwich
Suffolk
- St Gilbert's School for Boys, High Lodge, Brandon
- Suffolk Kerrison Reformatory School for Boys, Stoke Road, Thorndon, Eye
- St Mary's Home, 9 Wolsey Gardens, Felixstowe
- St Gilbert's School for Boys, Butley, Woodbridge
Surrey
- Ashford Residential School, District (now Woodthorpe) Road, Ashford
- Banstead Residential School, Beechholme, 1 Fir Tree Road, Banstead
- Banstead Hall School for Boys, Brighton Road, Banstead
- ChaworthSt James Domestic School, Brox Road, Ottershaw, Chertsey
- Langford Cross Children's Home, School Lane, East Clandon
- Farncombe Hall, Farncombe, Godalming
- Park House School, Peper Harow, Godalming
- Philanthropic Society's Farm School for Boys, Philanthropic Road, Redhill
- Shirley Residential School, 121 Wickham Road, Shirley
- Court Lees Boys' Farm Home / Hays Bridge School, Byers Lane, South Godstone
- Hays Bridge School, Byers Lane, South Godstone
- Anerley Residential School, Anerley Road, Upper Norwood
- St Mary's Industrial School for Roman Catholic Girls, 45 (later 43-47) Wellesley Road, West Croydon
- Princess Mary Village Homes Industrial School for Girls, Addlestone, Weybridge
- Finnart House School for Jewish Boys, Oatlands Drive, Weybridge
- LCC Mayford Industrial/Approved School for Boys, Mayford Green, Woking
Sussex
- Mile Oak School, Mile Oak Road, Portslade, Brighton
- St Mary's Home for Girls, Church Road, Buxted
- Walsh Manor School, Walshes Road, Crowborough
- Woodlands, London Road, East Grinstead
- St Laurence's School, Frant Green Road, Frant
- Shermanbury Grange School, Partridge Green, Shermanbury, Horsham
Warwickshire
- St John's Home for Girls, 12 Gravelly Hill North, Erdington, Birmingham
- St John's Home for Girls /St John's School, 18 Gravelly Hill North, Erdington, Birmingham
- Industrial School for Boys / Ansell School / Tennal School, Balden Road, Harborne, Birmingham
- Saltley Reformatory / Norton Boys' Home, Fordrough Lane, Bordesley Green, Birmingham
- Shawbury Approved School for Boys, Shustoke, Coleshill
- Newfield School / Newfield House, Cash's Lane, Coventry
- Warwickshire Reformatory for Girls, Dalehouse Lane, Knowle Hill, Kenilworth
- Newfield School, Newbold Beeches, Holly Walk, Leamington Spa
- Norton Approved School, Little Kineton
Westmorland
Wiltshire
- Cotswold School / The Cotswold Community, Spine Road West, Ashton Keynes
- Greenacres, Curzon Street, Calne
- St Michael's Home, 28-29 Churchfields, Salisbury
Worcestershire
- Besford Court School for Roman Catholic Mentally Defective Boys, Besford, Defford
- St Gilbert's School for Boys, Waresley House, Hartlebury
East Riding of Yorkshire
- Yorkshire Roman Catholic Reformatory for Boys /St William's School, Market Weighton
- Stockton Hall School, Stockton on the Forest, York
- Clifton Holme School, Ousecliffe Gardens, York
North Riding of Yorkshire
- Castle Howard Reformatory / Approved School, Crambeck Lane, Welburn, Malton
- Richmond Hill School, Gallowgate, Richmond
- Stockton Hall School, Stockton on the Forest, York
West Riding of Yorkshire
- Hyrstlands School, 28 Track Road, Batley
- Waldernheath Girls' School, 60-61 Cornwall Road, Harrogate
- Spring House, Norristhorpe Lane, Heckmondwike
- Moorland House School, Westwood Drive, Ilkley
- Shadwell Approved School / Community Home, Stoneleigh Lane, Moortown, Leeds
- East Moor Reformatory for Boys, Tile Lane, Adel, Leeds
- Ellerslie Hall School, 3 Cavendish Road, Leeds
- Springhead Park School, Park Lane, Rothwell, Leeds
- Moorside School, Blackbrook Road, Fulwood, Sheffield
- St Camillus' School, Scarthingwell, Barkston Ash, Tadcaster
- Thorparch Grange School, Walton Road, Thorp Arch
- Dobroyd Castle School, Pexwood Road, Todmorden
- St Peter's Training School, Dovecote Lane, Horbury, Wakefield
- St John's Training Home, St John's Square, Wakefield
Wales
Carmarthenshire
Denbighshire
Glamorgan
- Coed Y Mwstwr, Coychurch, Bridgend
- Cardiff and Barry Truant / Industrial School for Boys, Dinas Powis, Cardiff
- St Anne's, Gwaelodygarh House, Merthyr Tydfil
- Glamorgan Reformatory / Farm School for Boys, Ty Segur, Neath
- J.A. Gibbs Memorial Home, Headlands School, Paget Place, Penarth
- South Wales and Monmouthshire Truant / Industrial School for Boys, Quaker's Yard, Treharris
Monmouthshire
- Ty Mawr School, Gilwern, Abergavenny
- Sedbury Park School for Boys, Buttington Hill, Chepstow
- St Euphrasia's School for Girls, Troy House, Troy, Monmouth
Scotland
Aberdeenshire
- Aberdeen Industrial School for Roman Catholic Girls / Nazareth House School, 34 Claremont Street, Holburn, Aberdeen
- Industrial School for Boys / Oakbank School, Mid Stocket Road, Aberdeen
Angus (Forfarshire)
- Arbroath Industrial School / The Dale School, Dale Cottage, 84 Brechin Road, Arbroath
- Dundee Industrial School for Girls / Balgay School / Parkview School, Blackness Road, Balgay Park, Dundee
- Baldovan Industrial School for Boys / Balgowan School, Strathmartine Road, Baldovan, Dundee
- Balgay School, Balnaboth, Glenprosen, Kirriemuir
- Balgowan School, Craig Lodge, Glenprosen, Kirriemuir
- Rossie Reformatory for Boys / Rossie School, Montrose
Argyllshire
Ayrshire
- Geilsland House School, Geilsland Road, Beith
- St Mungo's Approved School, Barskimming House, Mauchline
- Kerelaw Residential School, Kerelaw Road, Stevenston
Dumfriesshire
Dunbartonshire
East Lothian
- Tynepark Training Home for Girls / Tynepark School, Tynepark House, Poldrate, Haddington
- Whittingehame House School, Haddington
- St Joseph's Industrial School for Roman Catholic Boys, Tranent
Fife
Lanarkshire
- Loaningdale School, Carwood Road, Biggar
- Glasgow School Board Truant Industrial School / SpringboigSt John's School, 1190 Edinburgh Road, Springboig, Shettleston, Glasgow
- Glasgow Industrial School for Girls, 40 Campbell Street, Maryhill, Glasgow
- Slatefield Industrial School for Roman Catholic Boys, 707/719 Gallowgate Street, Glasgow
- Dalbeth Industrial/Approved School, Dalbeth House, Parkhead, Glasgow
- Glasgow Industrial School for Boys / Mossbank School, Garngad Road, Millerston, Glasgow
- St Mary's Roman Catholic Orphanage and Industrial School for Boys, St Mary's Road, Kenmure, Bishopbriggs, Glasgow
- Reformatory for Roman Catholic Boys / Westthorn Approved School, Westthorn Mill, Parkhead, Glasgow
Midlothian
- Catholic Working Boys' Home, 50-52 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh
- Original Industrial School for Girls (Dr Guthrie's), Gilmerton Road, Gilmerton, Edinburgh
- Original Industrial School for Boys (Dr Guthrie's), Lasswade Road, Liberton, Edinburgh
- Wellington Farm School for Boys / Wellington School, Leadburn, Penicuik
Perthshire
- St Ninian's School, Gartmore House, Gartmore
- Dalbeth Girls' School, Castle Huntly, Longforgan
- Balnacraig School, Fairmount Terrace, Perth
- Girls' School of Industry, Wells Hill, Perth
Renfrewshire
- Friendless Girls' Home / Greenock Girls' Home, 21 Brachelston Street, Greenock
- Balrossie School, Blacksholm Road, Kilmacolm
- Dalbeth Girls' School, Greenock Road, Old Bishopton
- Kibble Reformatory for Boys / Kibble School, Greenock Road, Paisley
- Paisley Industrial School for Boys / Thornly Park School, Thornly Park, Paisley
- Langlands Park School, Glasgow Road, Port Glasgow
Stirlingshire
- Ballikinrain Castle, Balfron
- Industrial School / Snowdon School for Girls, 12 (later 31) Spittal Street, Stirling
- E.I.S. Holiday Camp, Cambusbarron, Stirling
- Original Industrial School for Boys (Dr Guthrie's), St Ninian's, Moffat, Stirling
Wigtownshire
Northern Ireland
Co. Antrim
- St Patrick's Industrial School for Roman Catholic Girls, 37 Crumlin Road, Belfast
- Nazareth Lodge, 516 Ravenhill Road, Belfast
- Sacred Heart Industrial School, Abbeyville, Whiteabbey, Belfast
- St Patrick's Training School for Boys, Glen Road, Belfast
- Malone Reformatory / Training School for Protestant Boys, Lisburn Road, Belfast
- Whiteabbey Training School, Old Manse Road, Whiteabbey, Belfast
- Balmoral Industrial School, West End (later Musgrave) Park, Balmoral, Belfast
Co. Armagh
Co. Down
- Rathgael Training School, 169 Rathgael Road, Bangor
- Lisnevin Training School, Ballywalter Road, Millisle
- Lisnevin Training School, Milecross, Newtownards
Co. Tyrone
Except where indicated, this page () © Peter Higginbotham. Contents may not be reproduced without permission.