1881 Census: Deaf and Dumb Institution, Race Common, Doncaster
Name | Mar | Age | Sex | Relation | Occupation | Handicap | Birthplace |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Staff | |||||||
James HOWARD | M | 36 | M | Head | Headmaster | York | |
Margaret J. HOWARD | M | 31 | F | Wife | Matron Deaf And Dumb Institution | Scotland | |
Margaret H. HOWARD | U | 5 | F | Daur | Scholar | Doncaster, York | |
Sarah E. HOWARD | 4 | F | Daur | Scholar | Doncaster, York | ||
James E. HOWARD | 3 | M | Son | Scholar | Doncaster, York | ||
John A. HOWARD | 1 | M | Son | Doncaster, York | |||
Maude F. HOWARD | 11 | F | Daur | Doncaster, York | |||
Fred E. ROACH | U | 25 | M | Assistant | Teacher (Head Assistant) | Hillsley, Gloucester | |
Edward A. KIRK | U | 26 | M | Assistant | Teacher (2nd Head Assistant) | Deaf | Doncaster, York |
Edward A. ILLINGWORTH | U | 19 | M | Assistant | Teacher (3rd Head Assistant) | York, York | |
Charles M. WIMBERLEY | U | 20 | M | Assistant | Teacher (4th Head Assistant) | Hull, York | |
Joseph N. SMITH | U | 19 | M | Assistant | Teacher (5th Head Assistant) | Wales | |
John ROBERTSON | U | 18 | M | Assistant | Teacher (6th Head Assistant) | Scotland | |
William T. PLATT | U | 16 | M | Visitor | Teacher | Spalding, Lincoln | |
Emily WALLS | U | 32 | F | Assistant Matron | Assistant Matron (Hospital) | York | |
Sarah E. COOKE | U | 22 | F | Teacher | Teacher (S) | Doncaster, York | |
Marian CONNALLEY | U | 26 | F | Teacher | Teacher (S) | Ireland | |
Emma J. NEWTON | U | 21 | F | Teacher | Teacher (S) | Deaf & Dumb | Woolwich, Kent |
Ann HASLAN | U | 38 | F | Serv | Cook | Barrow Lees, Derby | |
Susan STRINGER | U | 32 | F | Serv | Laundress | Nether Green, York | |
Mary PARK | U | 17 | F | Serv | Laundress | Nocton, Lincoln | |
Elizabeth COOPER | U | 40 | F | Serv | Laundress | Deaf & Dumb | |
Elizabeth NEEDHAM | U | 21 | F | Serv | Housemaid | Finningley, Nottingham | |
Emma FOX | U | 18 | F | Serv | Housemaid | Southborough, Norfolk | |
Louisa DUNNING | U | 34 | F | Serv | Nurse | Poole, Dorset | |
Louisa SNIPE | U | 16 | F | Serv | Nurse | London, Middlesex | |
Annie CARR | U | 21 | F | Serv | Kitchenmaid | Cantley, York | |
Ellen LILEY | U | 54 | F | Serv | General Serv | Deaf & Dumb | Higntown, York |
Elizabeth BLUEMAN | U | 21 | F | Serv | General Serv | Deaf | Wetburn Nr Malton, York |
Elizabeth STEVENSON | U | 35 | F | Serv | General Serv | Deaf | N K, York |
Annie FOX | U | 26 | F | Serv | Sick Nurse | Doncaster, York | |
Inmates | |||||||
Alfred J. SMITH | U | 13 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf | Wakefield, York |
Sam ODDY | U | 16 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf & Dumb | Northorpe Mirfield, York |
Thomas P. LISTER | U | 14 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf & Dumb | Ordsall, Lincoln |
Albert A. BARKS | U | 15 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf & Dumb | Radford, Nottingham |
Alfred TOWSON | U | 14 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf & Dumb | Gargrave Leeds, York |
John W. BRISTOW | U | 13 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf & Dumb | Gate Hemsley, York |
Walter HANNER | U | 14 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf & Dumb | Brighouse, York |
Laurence H. HAYLEY | U | 11 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf | Leeds, York |
Tom DELAES | U | 14 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf | Keighley, York |
Henry HARGRAVE | U | 14 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf | East Cowton North Allerton, York |
George H. TAYLOR | U | 13 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf | Rossington, York |
George HOEY | U | 12 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf | Barnsley, York |
Frederick R. KILNER | U | 13 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf | Thurgoland Sheffield, York |
Harry ROSE | U | 14 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf | Sheffield, York |
George WELLS | U | 13 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf | York |
William A. HUTCHINSON | U | 15 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf | Manchester, Lancashire |
Henry QUINN | U | 14 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf | York |
Alfred SAWDEN | U | 13 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf | Sewerby Bridlington, York |
John OXENDALE | U | 13 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf | Nafferton, York |
Fredk. EMSLIE | U | 11 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf | Hull, York |
John H. HARRINGTON | U | 13 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf & Dumb | Baildon, York |
Thos. DOVE | U | 11 | M | Pupil | Scholar (Student) | Deaf And Dumb | Barton On Humber, Lincoln |
Francis BRADLEY | U | 13 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf & Dumb | Sutton In Ashfield, Nottingham |
Christopher SCOTT | U | 14 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf & Dumb | Middlesbro, York |
Walter CHADWICK | U | 13 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf & Dumb | Golcar, York |
Dennis G. CLARBROUGH | U | 11 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf & Dumb | Sheffield, York |
Frederick WEBSTER | U | 14 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf & Dumb | Sheffield, York |
John A. MORLEY | U | 12 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf & Dumb | Leeds, York |
James WOOD | U | 13 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf & Dumb | Wakefield, York |
John H. SOUTHEY | U | 12 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Keighley, York |
Henry BELL | U | 13 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Weaghan, York |
Henry W. WILLOUGHBY | U | 15 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Hull, York |
Arthur JEFFREY | U | 13 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Hull, York |
George KIDNEY | U | 11 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Scotter, Lincoln |
Arthur E. WHITE | U | 11 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Grimsby, Lincoln |
William EDWARDS | U | 12 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Mexbro, York |
Fred LINDSEY | U | 13 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Bramley, York |
Henry L. WADE | U | 15 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Halifax, York |
William H. HUDSON | U | 10 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | York |
Walter FORSTER | U | 13 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Girlington Nr Bradford, York |
Richard H. ANDERSON | U | 11 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Methley, York |
Fred HEYWOOD | U | 10 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Halifax, York |
James MURPHY | U | 12 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Halifax, York |
Walter HAMMILL | U | 16 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Masbro, York |
Henry MOUNT | U | 11 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Sheffield, York |
William SMITH | U | 14 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Sheffield, York |
Thos. FOSTER | U | 12 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Keighley, York |
Thomas H. ROBERTS | U | 11 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Keighley, York |
Thomas SCHOFIELD | U | 11 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Farsley, York |
Tom MORT | U | 12 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Wakefield, York |
Arthur C. JACKSON | U | 13 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Bolsover, Derby |
William MILNER | U | 10 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Leeds, York |
Richard W. TINDALL | U | 10 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Thorpe Bassett, York |
Chas.H. POWER | U | 11 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Carlinhow Batley, York |
John BRAMLEY | U | 12 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Selby, York |
Walter H. CROMMACK | U | 10 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Bolton On Dearne, York |
Joe E. BARBER | U | 10 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Heckmondwike, York |
Herbert VARLEY | U | 9 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Huddersfield, York |
David BROADHEAD | U | 12 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Huddersfield, York |
James H. OSWIN | U | 10 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Keighley, York |
William HALLAM | U | 10 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Kirk Smeaton, York |
Fredk. HARDY | U | 9 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Thicket Priory, York |
Harry WHITAKER | U | 9 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Wakefield, York |
Wm.A. PEAKER | U | 13 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Wakefield, York |
Fred WARD | U | 10 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Bradford, York |
John MOORE | U | 10 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Batley Carr, York |
Thomas DOWSON | U | 10 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Bradford, York |
Ernest J. WILMAN | U | 9 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Girlington, York |
Matthew H. DYSON | U | 8 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Dewsbury, York |
Arthur JEFFRIES | U | 9 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Farsley, York |
Wm.T. JOHNSON | U | 12 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Pudsey, York |
Alexr. MARTIN | U | 9 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Halifax, York |
Robert LAKES | U | 10 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Kilham Hull, York |
John LAKES | U | 8 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Kilham Hull, York |
John PEACOCK | U | 8 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Leeds, York |
Fred AIRTON | U | 8 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Yeadon, York |
Arthur BEEVER | U | 10 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Rotherham, York |
Cornelias H. DARNE | U | 9 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Sheffield, York |
Tom H. WARDLEY | U | 8 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Sheffield, York |
Henry DICKENS | U | 10 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Stamford Bridge, York |
Tom TAYLOR | U | 9 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Rossington, York |
Herbert WOODHOUSE | U | 13 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Cleckheaton, York |
Thomas SPIVEY | U | 13 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Heckmondwike, York |
John H. MITCHELL | U | 8 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Halifax, York |
Elizabeth BROWN | U | 16 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Malton, York |
Clara ODDY | U | 14 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Northope Mirfield, York |
Mary L. RAMSDEN | U | 14 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Leeds, York |
Louise ARMITAGE | U | 15 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Thornehill Lees, York |
Esther A. MASON | U | 11 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Sheffield, York |
Dorothy S. DAVISON | U | 11 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Hudswell, York |
Millicent TWIGGER | U | 12 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Sheffield, York |
Mary E. BOOTH | U | 13 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Sheffield, York |
Ellen WESTERMAN | U | 11 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Morley Leeds, York |
Beatrice M. ATKINSON | U | 13 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Wortley Leeds, York |
Hannah SYKES | U | 13 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Birstall, York |
Lily A. HAIGH | U | 13 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Wakefield, York |
Emma JACKSON | U | 12 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Hartshead, York |
Clara ALLOTT | U | 14 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Hoyland Common, York |
Hannah PRINCE | U | 14 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | High Yedmandale, York |
Martha EDWARDS | U | 14 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Mexbro, York |
Mary J. WALSH | U | 14 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Kirkstall, York |
Jane A. OGLESBY | U | 14 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | York, York |
Emma L. HEMMINGWAY | U | 10 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Thorne Hill Lees, York |
Lena FRENCH | U | 14 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Batley, York |
Mary A. FLESHER | U | 11 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Keighley, York |
Eliza A. GOULDING | U | 10 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Sheffield, York |
Mary J. HEY | U | 11 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Kirkheaton, York |
Elizabeth STONES | U | 10 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Barnsley, York |
Emma THOMPSON | U | 10 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Cullingworth, York |
Emily SCHOFIELD | U | 13 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Farsley, York |
Elizabeth MATTHEWS | U | 12 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Grimsby, Lincoln |
Emma STEWART | U | 12 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Yeadon, York |
Annie HARLAND | U | 11 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Cottingham, York |
Martha LAWSON | U | 12 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Horsforth, York |
Elizabeth A. HALL | U | 11 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Barnsley, York |
Elizabeth CROSSLAND | U | 14 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Bradford, York |
Amy L. COUTTER | U | 11 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Bradford, York |
Elizabeth M. CHAPMAN | U | 9 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Brighouse, York |
Florence SHARP | U | 13 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Goole, York |
Ada LISTER | U | 13 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf & Dumb | Halifax, York |
Wilhelmina MACLEOD | U | 12 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Halton, York |
Ellen MILLER | U | 14 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Hoyland, York |
Mary E. FROST | U | 10 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Mexbro, York |
Eliza F. ATKINSON | U | 10 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Wortley Leeds, York |
Emma SWIFT | U | 12 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Wortley Sheffield, York |
Mary J. BARKER | U | 10 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Appleton Le Moore, York |
Mary J. HARTLEY | U | 9 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Halifax, York |
Emily HOYLE | U | 9 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Halifax, York |
Elizabeth A. MORLEY | U | 12 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Huddersfield, York |
Anne BROOKE | U | 13 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Huddersfield, York |
Nellie A. BARNFIELD | U | 8 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Meltham, York |
Elizth.H. TOMLINSON | U | 8 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Leeds, York |
Alice LOCKWOOD | U | 10 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Northope Mirfield, York |
Maude WILSON | U | 12 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Pontefract, York |
Annie A. FLETCHER | U | 11 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Sheffield, York |
Adelaide BARKER | U | 12 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Stamford Bridge, York |
Clara ARNOLD | U | 9 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Wakefield, York |
Emma SCHOFIELD | U | 11 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Wakefield, York |
Betsey GRANT | U | 10 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Loversall, York |
Ellen JOHNSON | U | 8 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Rotherham, York |
Margaret HAYGARTH | U | 12 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Garsdale, York |
Rosa OATES | U | 10 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Barnsley, York |
Emily BOOTH | U | 17 | F | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | South Eston, York |
Thomas GLENN | U | 14 | M | Pupil | Scholar | Deaf | Lincoln |
Total residents: 175
Except where indicated, this page () © Peter Higginbotham. Contents may not be reproduced without permission.